Privacy Policy

Effective as of August 1, 2013

OrgChart5 is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit the company’s web sites (“Visitors”) and individuals who register to use the Services as defined below (“Customers”). This Privacy Policy describes OrgChart5’s privacy practices in relation to the use of the company’s web sites and the related applications and services offered by OrgChart5 (the “Services”).
OrgChart5 may transfer information about you if OrgChart5 is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, OrgChart5 will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

1. Web sites covered
This Privacy Policy covers the information practices of web sites that link to this Privacy Policy.
OrgChart5’s web sites may contain links to other web sites. The information practices or the content of such other web sites is governed by the privacy statements or policy of such other web sites. The company encourages you to review the privacy statements/policy of other web sites to understand their information practices.

2. Information collected
When expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about the Services or registering to use the Services, OrgChart5 requires you to provide the company with personal contact information, such as name, company name, address, phone number, and email address (“Required Contact Information”).
When purchasing the Services, OrgChart5 may require you to provide the company with financial qualification and billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card number, and the number of employees within the organization that will be using the services (“Billing Information”). OrgChart5 may also ask you to provide additional information, such as company number of employees or industry (“Optional Information”).

As you navigate the company’s web sites, OrgChart5 may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and web beacons (“Web Site Navigational Information”). Web Site Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the company’s web sites (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked).

3. Use of information collected
The company uses data about OrgChart5 customers to perform the services requested. For example, if you fill out a “Contact Me” web form, the company will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in the Services.

The company may also use data about OrgChart5 customers for marketing purposes. For example, the company may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in the Services and to send you information regarding the company and its partners, such as information about promotions or events.

OrgChart5 uses credit card information solely to check the financial qualifications and collect payment from prospective customers and attendees. OrgChart5 uses Web Site Navigational Information to operate and improve the company’s web sites.

4. Web Site Navigational Information

Cookies, Web Beacons and IP Addresses
OrgChart5 uses commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons, to collect information as you navigate the company’s web sites (“Web Site Navigational Information”). This section describes the types of Web Site Navigational Information used on the company’s web sites and how this information may be used.

Cookies
OrgChart5 uses cookies to make interactions with the company’s web sites easy and meaningful. Unless you choose to identify yourself to OrgChart5, either by responding to a promotional offer, opening an account, or filling out a web form (such as a “Contact Me” or a “30 Day Free Trial” web form), you remain anonymous to the company. OrgChart5 accounts use persistent cookies (cookies that remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer) to store some user preferences. Persistent cookies do not personally identify you.

Web Beacons
OrgChart5 uses web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about customers and visitors’ usage of the company’s web sites and interaction with emails from the company. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular web site tied to the web beacon, and a description of a web site tied to the web beacon. For example, OrgChart5 may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify the company when you click on a link in the email that directs you to one of the company’s web sites. OrgChart5 uses web beacons to operate and improve the company’s web sites and email communications.

IP Addresses
When you visit OrgChart5’s web sites, the company collects your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non-personal information. For example, OrgChart5 uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which customers and visitors navigate the company’s web sites.

5. Public forums, refer a friend, and customer testimonials
OrgChart5 may provide bulletin boards, blogs, or chat rooms on the company’s web sites. Any personal information you choose to submit in such a forum may be read, collected, or used by others who visit these forums, and may be used to send you unsolicited messages. OrgChart5 is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.
Customers and visitors may elect to use the company’s referral program to inform friends about the company’s web sites. When using the referral program, the company requests the friend’s name and email address. OrgChart5 may send the friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the company’s web sites.

OrgChart5 may post a list of customers and testimonials on the company’s web sites that contain information such as customer names and titles. OrgChart5 obtains the consent of each customer prior to posting any information on such a list or posting testimonials.

6. Sharing of information collected

Service Providers
OrgChart5 may share data about customers with the company’s contracted service providers so that these service providers can provide services on our behalf. OrgChart5 may also share data about customers with the company’s service providers to ensure the quality of information provided. Unless described in this Privacy Policy, OrgChart5 does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Billing
OrgChart5 uses a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use billing information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on the company’s behalf.

Compelled Disclosure
OrgChart5 reserves the right to use or disclose information provided if required by law or if the company reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the company’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

7. International transfer of information collected
All OrgChart5 data is currently stored in the United States regardless of country of origin and is therefore subject to any applicable United States laws and/or regulations. Please contact support@orgchart5.com if you need your data to be hosted outside of the United States.

8. Communications preferences
You may send a request to opt out of receiving any marketing and/or sales communications to support@orgchart5.com. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their OrgChart5 account.

9. Correcting and updating your information
To update billing or other customer Information or to have information deleted, please email support@orgchart5.com. To discontinue your account and to have information you maintained in the Services returned to you, please email support@orgchart5.com.  Requests to access, change, or delete your information will be handled within 30 days.

10. Customer Data
OrgChart5 customers may electronically submit data or information to the services for hosting and processing purposes (“Customer Data”).  OrgChart5 will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such customer data except as required by law. OrgChart5 may access customer data only for the purpose of providing the Services, preventing or addressing service or technical problems, at a customer’s request in connection with customer support matters, or as may be required by law.

11. Security
OrgChart5 uses robust security measures to protect customer data from unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and help ensure the appropriate use of customer data. OrgChart5 hosts its web sites in a secure server environment that uses firewalls, intrusion detection systems, and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. Customers are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of their usernames and passwords. All passwords are encrypted using one way encryption mechanisms and are encrypted both while in transit and at rest.

12. Data Storage
OrgChart5 uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run our services. Although OrgChart5 owns the code, databases, and all rights to the OrgChart5 applications, you retain all rights to your data.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy
OrgChart5 reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. OrgChart5 will provide notification of the material changes to this Privacy Policy through the company’s web sites at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect.

14. Your California Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you do not want your name and contact information to be shared with any company or organization, you may notify us at any time by emailing us at the address below.

15. Contacting us
Questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the information practices of the company’s web sites should be directed to support@orgchart5.com.


© 2013 OrgChart5 LLC. All rights reserved.   Twitter   OrgChart 5